March 2006
Featured Articles

Kelly Goneke awarded Grand Champion 4-H/FFA Market Hog Show

2006 ALABAMA 4-H/FFA
MARKET HOG SHOW RESULTS


 The 2006 Alabama 4-H/FFA Market Hog Show was held January 14, 2006, in Montgomery.  Show judge was Matt Spangler of the University of Georgia and the Alabama Pork Producers sponsored the awards.

Grand Champion: Kelly Goneke, Butler County
Reserve Champion: Colton Christjohn,
Calhoun County
Class 1: Christina Turner, Calhoun County
Class 2: Daniel Trantham, Calhoun County
Class 3: Christina Turner, Calhoun County
Class 4: Colton Christjohn, Calhoun County
Class 5: Kelly Goneke, Butler County

Showmanship -
Senior (youth 16 and older):
First - Jonathan Martin, Etowah County
Second - Josh Gardner, Calhoun County
Third - Greg Bentley, Calhoun County
Fourth - Daniel Trantham, Calhoun County
Fifth - Corey Brown, Calhoun County
Intermediate (14-15 year olds):
First - Beth Lane, Franklin County
Second - Christina Turner, Cahoun County
Third - Jessica Fleming, Calhoun County
Fourth - James Paul Bailey, Cherokee County
Fifth - Chelsea Boyd, Cleburne County
Junior (13 year olds and younger):
First - Kelly Goneke, Conecuh County
Second - Connor Read, Calhoun County
Third - Colton Christjohn, Calhoun County
Fourth - Jennifer Campbell, Cherokee County
Fifth - Maddie Lane, Franklin County

Champion Exhibitors:
The young person’s placing in showmanship and judging is combined with the placing of two market hogs to get an overall score.
Division III (6 and older):
Grand Champion - Daniel Trantham, Calhoun County
Reserve Champion: Josh Gardener, Calhoun County
Division II (14 and 15):
Grand Champion - Christina Turner, Calhoun County
Reserve Champion - James Paul Bailey, Cherokee County
Division I (13 and younger):
Grand Champion - Kelly Goneke, Conecuh County
Reserve Champion - Connor Read, Calhoun County

Exhibitors whose hogs had the highest average daily lean gain:
First - Anna Adair, Talladega County
Second - Kelly Goneke, Conecuh County
Third - Christina Turner, Calhoun County
Fourth - Cody Brown, Calhoun County
Fifth - Jessica Fleming, Calhoun County

Swine Agriknowledge Contest:
Senior (16 and older):
First - Daniel Trantham, Calhoun County
Second - Jessica Amos, Calhoun County
Third - Brett Sparks, Calhoun County
Fourth - Greg Bentley, Calhoun County
Fifth - Josh Gardner, Calhoun County

Intermediate (14-15 year olds)
:
First - Brittany Jeffers, Calhoun County
Second - Christina Turner, Calhoun County
Third - James Paul Bailey, Cherokee County
Fourth - Matt Conkle, Etowah County
Fifth - Jessica Fleming, Calhoun County

Junior (13 year olds and younger):
First - Amanda Wheeler, Calhoun County
Second - Kelly Goneke, Conecuh County
Third - Connor Read, Calhoun County
Fourth - Cody Brown, Calhoun County
Fifth - Colton Christjohn, Calhoun County

Judging Contest:
Senior (youth 16 and older):

First - Jessica Amos, Calhoun County
Second - Daniel Trantham, Calhoun County
Third - Jonathan Martin, Etowah County
Fourth - Tim Turner, Calhoun County
Fifth - Josh Gardner, Calhoun County

Intermediate (14-15 year olds):

First - Chelsea Boyd, Cleburne County
Second - Brittany Jeffers, Calhoun County
Third - Jordan Hale, Calhoun County
Fourth - Beth Lane, Franklin County
Fifth - James Paul Bailey, Cherokee County

Junior (13 year olds and younger):
First - Kelly Goneke, Conecuh County
Second – Connor Read, Calhoun County
Third - Cliff Bailey, Cherokee County
Fourth - Maddie Lane, Franklin County
Fifth - Colton Christjohn, Calhoun County


Kelly Goneke of Butler County showed the Grand Champion hog
at the 2006 Alabama  4-H/FFA Market Hog Show. This hog was
also the winner of Class 5. Pictured with her is left, Guy Hall with
the Alabama Pork Producers who sponsored the awards and,
center, show judge, Matt Spangler of the University of Georgia.