May 2006
Featured Articles

2006 Alabama Junior Beef Expo held March 10-12 at Garrett Coliseum in Montgomery

Exhibitors in photos who are marked with an asterisk won cash awards as participants in AFC’s Animal Scholarship Program. AFC also sponsored the Champion and Reserve Champion Steers in the Ultrasound Class at the Expo.

Click here for a
complete list of winners
 
Champion Chi-Influenced Heifer – Caleb Elrod of Cullman County
showed the Champion Chi-Influenced Heifer.
 
Champion and Reserve Champion Steers
 
 
Reserve Grand Champion - Amie Hill* of Cullman County showed the Reserve Grand Champion Steer. This animal was also the Reserve Champion Heavyweight Steer.
  Champion Angus Heifer – Corey Briscoe* of Cullman County showed the Champion Angus Heifer.
     
 
Champion Charolais Heifer – Brett Perry* of St. Clair County showed the Champion Charolais Heifer.   Champion Charolais Steer – Brett Perry* of St. Clair County showed the Champion Charolais Steer.
     
 
Champion Simmental Heifer – Sarah Vest* of Cullman County showed the Champion Simmental Heifer.   Champion Limousin Heifer – Taylor Blair* of Chambers County showed the Champion Limousin Heifer.
     
 
Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer – Brooke Roberts* of Cullman County showed the Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer.   Locke St. John of St. Clair County showed the Champion Hereford Steer at the 2006 Alabama Junior Beef Expo.

Ultrasound Steers
 
 
Champion Ultrasound Steer – Carla Weissend of Montgomery County showed the Champion Steer.   Reserve Champion Ultrasound Steer – Zach Richter of Cullman County showed the Reserve Champion Steer.


 
2006 ALABAMA JUNIOR BEEF EXPO CHAMPIONS

The Expo was held March 10 through 12 at Garrett Coliseum in Montgomery.

Champion Lightweight Steer: Tyler Wood,  Cullman County
Reserve Champion Lightweight Steer: Lance Cook, Houston County
Reserve Champion Steer in the Ultrasound Show: Zach Richter,   Cullman County  
Champion Angus Heifer: Corey Briscoe, Cullman County  
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Tyler Wood, Cullman County
Champion Bred and Owned Angus Heifer: James Roe,
  DeKalb County
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Angus Heifer: Chris Jones, Blount County
Champion Angus Steer: Baily Anderson, Lee County  
Reserve Champion Angus Steer: Kelly Goneke, Conecuh County
Champion Brangus Heifer: Jaime Hall, Shelby County
Reserve Champion Brangus Heifer: Zach Bodiford, Monroe County
Champion Bred and Owned Brangus Heifer: Jamie Hall, Shelby County
Champion Charolais Heifer: Brett Perry, St Clair County
Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer: Payden Smith, Cullman County
Champion Charolais Steer: Brett Perry, St Clair County
Champion Chi-Influenced Heifer: Caleb Elrod, Cullman County
Reserve Champion Chi-Influenced Heifer: Reba Hicks, Geneva County
Champion Bred and Owned Chi-Influenced Heifer: Reba Hicks, Geneva County
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Chi-Influenced Heifer: Olivia Adams, Morgan County
Champion Chi-Influenced Steer: Katie Kimbrell, Tuscaloosa County
Reserve Champion Chi-Influenced Steer: Katie Kimbrell, Tuscaloosa County
Champion Commercial Heifer: Elizabeth Yokley, Madison County
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Clay McGuire, Lee County
Champion Bred and Owned Commercial Heifer: Jake Smith, Cullman County
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Commercial Heifer: Will Graves, Blount County
Champion Hereford Heifer: Randa Owen, DeKalb County
Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer: Randa Owen, DeKalb County  
Champion Bred and Owned Hereford Heifer: Randa Owen, DeKalb County  
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Hereford Heifer: James Roe, DeKalb County
Champion Hereford Steer: Locke St. John, St. Clair County  
Reserve Champion Hereford Steer: Chandler Mulvaney, Lee County  
Champion Limousin Heifer: Taylor Blair, Chambers County  
Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer: Ethan Lake, Cullman County
Champion Limousin Steer: Kate Johnson, Pike County
Reserve Champion Limousin Steer: Corey Johnson, Pike County
Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer: Brooke Roberts, Cullman County
Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer: Lauren Roberts, Cullman County
Champion Bred and Owned Maine-Anjou Heifer: Caleb Elrod, Cullman County  
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Maine-Anjou Heifer: Preston Adams, Morgan County  
Champion Performance Documented Heifer: Megan Cochran, Madison County
Reserve Champion Performance Documented Heifer: Jaime Heflin, Chilton County
Champion Bred and Owned Performance Documented Heifer: Megan Cochran, Madison
County
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Performance Documented Heifer: Jaime Heflin, Chilton County
Champion Pinzgauer Heifer: Jacey Obenlander, DeKalb County
Reserve Champion Pinzgauer Heifer: Jacey Obenlander, DeKalb County 
Champion Bred and Owned Pinzgauer Heifer: Jacey Obenlander, DeKalb County
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Pinzgauer Heifer: Jacey Obenlander, DeKalb County
Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer: Jeremy McMillan, Monroe County
Reserve Champion Santa Gertrudis Heifer:  Robert Farish, Monroe County
Champion Bred and Owned Santa Gertrudis Heifer: Jeremy McMillan, Monroe County
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Santa Gertrudis Heifer: Jeremy McMillan, Monroe County
Champion Simmental Heifer: Sarah Vest, Cullman County
Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Braxton Heaton Grav, Cullman County

Champion Bred and Owned Simmental Heifer:
Will Graves, Blount County
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Simmental Heifer: Amie Hill, Cullman County  
Champion in the All Other Breeds Class: Brooke Enfinger, Geneva County (Shorthorn heifer)
Reserve Champion in the All Other Breeds Class: Amanda Pounds, Montgomery County (Brahman heifer)
Champion Bred and Owned in the All Other Breeds Class: Amanda Pounds, Montgomery County (Brahman heifer)
Reserve Champion Bred and Owned in the All Other Breeds Class: Katlynn Sullivan, Baldwin County  (Gelbvieh)


Rookie Showmanship, sponsored by the Alabama Department, Agriculture and Industries, is open to young people showing for the first time at the Alabama Junior Beef Expo. Judged by Dan Eversole, Blacksburg, VA.

Class One:
First - Heather Blackburn, Chambers County
Second – Morgan Pounds, Montgomery County
Third –George Hunter, III, Lowndes County
Fourth – Austin Harmon, Chambers County
Fifth – Paige Crowell, Tuscaloosa County

Class Two:
First - Charlie Langley, Chambers County
Second – Annabelle Stokes, Coffee County
Third – Amber Whittington, Montgomery County
Fourth – Emily Hammett, Covington County
Fifth – Kallie Cordell, Tallapoosa County

Class Three:
First - Will Graves, Blount County
Second – Payden Smith, Cullman County
Third – Thomas Reeves, Shelby County
Fourth – Tanner Bosarge, Monroe County
Fifth – Colby Chestnut, Henry County

Class Four:
First - Morgan Graham, Pike County
Second – Julie Hall, Shelby County
Third – Hannah Whitecotton, Jackson County
Fourth – Laramie Bolin, Geneva County
Fifth – Kendall Norris, Walker County

Class Five:
First - Courtney Buchanan, Blount County
Second – Morgan DuBose, Pike County
Third –Toni Gibbs, Cleburne County
Fourth – Laramie Ethan Hartline, DeKalb County
Fifth – William Morgan, Crenshaw County

Class Six:
First - Natalie Mullins, Cullman County
Second – Jerrod Seaton, Blount County
Third – Robert Farish, Monroe County
Fourth – Sara Blackburn, Tallapoosa County
Fifth – Kayla Pollard, Cleburne County

Showmanship, judged by Clint Rusk, West Lafayette, IN.

Class Eleven:
First - Heather Blackburn, Chambers County
Second – Charlie Langley, Chambers County
Third – Morgan Pounds, Montgomery County
Fourth – George Hunter, III, Lowndes County
Fifth –Paige Crowell, Tuscaloosa County
Sponsored by Circle E Farm, Fort Deposit

Class Twelve:
First - Will Graves, Blount County
Second – Emily Hammett, Covington County
Third – Thomas Reeves, Shelby County
Fourth - Payden Smith, Cullman County
Fifth - Kallie Cordell, Tallapoosa County
Sponsored by Circle E Farm, Fort Deposit

Class Thirteen:
First - Kylie Elrod, Cullman County
Second – Hannah Whitecotton, Jackson County
Third – Braxton Heaton, Cullman County
Fourth – Morgan Graham, Pike County
Fifth - Braden Walker, Cullman County
Sponsored by Circle E Farm, Fort Deposit

Class Fourteen:
First - David Ruffin, Lee County
Second - Kendall Norris, Walker County
Third – Faust Jennings, Elmore County
Fourth – James Barton, Jackson County
Fifth – Jake Smith, Cullman County
Sponsored by Tennessee River Music

Class Fifteen:
First - Jacey Obenlander, DeKalb County
Second – Hannah Goodson, Coffee County
Third – Shayne Pinyan, Cullman County
Fourth – Kaylee Hughes, Geneva County
Fifth – Caitlyn Roe, DeKalb County
Sponsored by Tennessee River Music

Class Sixteen:
First - Taylor Blair, Chambers County
Second – Chandler Mulvaney, Lee County
Third – Kate Johnson, Pike County
Fourth – Brooke Roberts, Cullman County
Fifth – Kelly Goneke, Conecuh County
Sponsored by the Tennessee River Music

Class Seventeen:
First - Locke St. John, St Clair County
Second – John Pounders, Colbert County
Third – Daniel Jones, Henry County
Fourth – Clay Powell, Pike County
Fifth – Payton Knight, Chilton County
Sponsored by Auburn Club Calf Classic Sale

Class Eighteen:
First -Brooke Enfinger, Geneva County
Second – Keri Hyde, Elmore County
Third – Katie Odell, Limestone County
Fourth – Cody O’linger, Jackson County
Fifth – Jamie Hall, Shelby County
Sponsored by Auburn Club Calf Classic Sale

Class Nineteen:
First - Cody Johnson, Pike County
Second – Amie Hill, Cullman County
Third – Courtney Buchanan, Blount County
Fourth – Randall Reeves, Shelby County
Fifth – Jake Blackmon, Coffee County
Sponsored by Auburn Club Calf Classic Sale

Class Twenty:
First - Corey Wilkins, Cullman County
Second – Amanda Pounds, Montgomery County
Third – Jared Burnette, Chilton County
Fourth – Morgan DuBose, Pike County
Fifth – Amelia Spradley, Pike County
Sponsored by the Jefferson County Farmers Federation

Class Twenty-one:
First - Brad Baker, Dale County
Second – Austin Jenkins, Lawrence County
Third – Cortney Elkins, Lawrence County
Fourth – Dalton Beagles, Geneva County
Fifth – Madison Morrow, Geneva County
Sponsored by the Jefferson County Farmers Federation

Class Twenty-two:
First - Reba Hicks, Geneva County
Second – Tyler Wood, Cullman County
Third – Katie Kimbrell, Tuscaloosa County
Fourth – James Roe, DeKalb County
Fifth – Jeremy Pike, Elmore County
Sponsored by the Jefferson County Farmers Federation

Class Twenty-three:
First - Ethan Lake, Cullman County
Second - Slate Knight, Chilton County
Third – Amber Henderson, Coffee County
Fourth – Jeremy McMillan, Monroe County
Fifth – Wesley Hughes, Tuscaloosa County
Sponsored by the Diamond M Club Calves

Class Twenty-four:
First - Austin Parker, Morgan County
Second – Baily Anderson, Lee County
Third – Katelyn Allen, Chambers County
Tourth – Lance Smith, Cullman County
Fifth – Sara Blackburn, Tallapoosa County
Sponsored by the Diamond M Club Calves

Class Twenty-five:
First - Randa Owen, DeKalb County
Second – Caleb Elrod, Cullman County
Third – Matthew Pounds, Montgomery County
Fourth – Skye Black, Chambers County
Fifth - Lauren Roberts, Cullman County
Sponsored by the Diamond M Club Calves

Class Twenty-six:
First - Brett Perry, St Clair County
Second – Kayla Norris, Walker County
Third – Sarah Vest, Cullman County
Fourth – Elizabeth Yokley, Madison County
Fifth – Natalie Mullins, Cullman County
Sponsored by the Diamond M Club Calves

Supreme Champion Showman:
Randa Owen, Dekalb County
Back to Top